Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

Advanta credit card

I had a dispute with a merchant for falsely representing many facts to sell the product. I had Advanta Bank do a dispute for me - they said they took it to Mastercard, and Mastercard ruled in favor of merchant. But Advanta says they can't provide me documentation that Mastercard looked at and ruled on the dispute. Do I have a right to see documentation?

Asked on 3/07/08, 6:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lowell Houghton Law Offices of Hagop Chopurian
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Advanta credit card

Normally you have to show the credit card company a copy of a letter that you sent to the merchant trying to work out your dispute. If that fails you usually have to report it to the credit card company withing 60 days. I have doubts that the bank did this dispute for you.

Read more
Answered on 3/09/08, 12:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now