Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

if a car dealership let you drive off the lot without getting financing for the car, can i turn it back into them and cancel the sale?

Asked on 10/05/13, 1:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

My guess is You have a contract, my guess is that the sales contract has a financing clause in it where you agreed to obtain financing. You must make a good faith effort to secure financing... You can break contracts but there will get damages. Assuming you can return it and break the contract, you better be prepared to pay damages.....

Read more
10/05/13, 7:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now