Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

Hi. I gave 30 day notice to an apartment and now I want to take back the notice but landlord rented to another tenant. Is it legal to rent when current resident is in the unit?

Asked on 10/04/13, 8:24 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. They have to sit around and wait until you move out, and then pay their mortgage and expenses with no rental income until they find another tenant after you are gone. NOT!

Read more
Answered on 10/04/13, 10:15 am
Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You gave the notice, they relied on that and rented it out... All perfectly legal...

Read more
Answered on 10/04/13, 9:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now