Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

LeanLifePM

On October2005 the advertisement was on my screen while I was

browsing the Internet announcing that I won Ipod for free. Then I had to go

through long surveys and decide to order some other products in order to

claim my price. I decided two free shipments of diet pills, only for the

shipments I gave them my credit card number to pay$ 6.79. LLPM was

one of them. Their ad never said about canceling within 14 days. When my

bill came, I found that I was charged another 108.98. First they sent me my

receipt throughout the mail saying nothing about future automatic shipments

and how much I would be charged, and if I wish to be canceled what number I

should call. Only they said I should be free to write to

customercare at leanlife, which I did several times but they never replied!

The phone number that was on my bill was automated service not even

indicating their company name with area code 909 not800 I called, left a

message, nobody has ever rsponded! I called myy credit company and

disputed charges immediately. The package never arrived, my credit company

wouldn't cancel my credit card because of 90 days period. Next month I am

charged again from LeanLifePm, this time package arrives.What should I do?

Asked on 12/24/05, 12:06 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: LeanLifePM

Look at yourself in the mirror. Promise yourself that you will never again in your life click on any popup, respond to any spam, or give your credit card info in response to any offer that seems too good to be true. Then cancel your credit card and never tell anybody else that you fell for the free Ipod scam. If you do they will look at you funny.

Read more
Answered on 12/24/05, 12:19 pm
H.M. Torrey The Law Offices of H.M. Torrey
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: LeanLifePM

Under the circumstances, you should immediately dispute the NEW charge with your credit card company as being unauthorized (within the 45-90 day period f the charge), and make SURE they know any other charges from this illegal company are also anauthorized. Then either monitor your request or cancel the card altogether. For your past losses to this illegal company, you should sue them in small claims court ASAP, also requesting an injunction on any future attempts they try to charge your card. If you would like affordable legal assistance in this matter, contact us directly this week. We specialize in this type of consumer fraud litigation.

Read more
Answered on 12/24/05, 3:24 pm
Carl Starrett Law Offices of Carl H. Starrett II
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: LeanLifePM

If the first charge wasn't made until October 2005, you are still within the 90-day time period. Dispute all charges in writing immediately, close the account and file a small claims lawsuit againt both LeanLifePM and your credit card company if the charges aren't reversed.

Read more
Answered on 12/24/05, 3:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now