Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

A certain local automobile dealership had an ad on the internet for a vehicle at a deeply discounted price. When I went there I saw the vehicle and they told me they would not sell it at that price. Aren't they supossed to honor the ad price?

Asked on 4/30/13, 12:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Steven Simons Law Office of Steven A. Simons
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless there was a valid error on the ad, yes they are supposed to honor the ad. It is called bait and switch. If you still have the ad you can call an attorney familar with car fraud, such as my office, and get help.

Good luck.

Steve

Read more
5/13/13, 8:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now