Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

California. Online county records show I was purportedly sub-served a summons on 8/12/13 at an old business address. I see info online that sub-service is deemed complete on the 10th day after the separate mailing that must be done with sub-service. County records state a mailing date of 8/15 (3 days after sub-service). Considering the 30 days I have to respond, does this mean I have until 9/24 (a total of 3+10+30=43 days after proof of service date 8/12) to either file a motion to quash or to file an answer, so as to avoid a default judgment? I just found out about the suit and will need the extra time to research, find an attorney, decide on a response. Thanks.

Asked on 9/08/13, 11:04 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. Technically the formula is mailing date plus 10 plus 30, but that gets to the same result.

Read more
Answered on 9/08/13, 11:28 am
Steven Simons Law Office of Steven A. Simons
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Tim is correct. Forty Days from mailing is the correct time. Be sure to have it at the court house by that day as I have been seeing debt collectors file the request for default one ay after the due date.

Read more
Answered on 9/08/13, 12:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now