Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

Credit, Debt and Collection

Are there any web sites that I go to see if there has been any debt judgments charge against me from my credit card companies?

Thank you

Asked on 5/10/09, 2:58 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Credit, Debt and Collection

Judgments should be on your credit report, which you can get for free at annualcreditreport.com .

Beware of web sites with similar sounding names offering "free credit reports," this one is the real deal.

Read more
5/10/09, 5:51 am
David Gibbs The Gibbs Law Firm, APC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Credit, Debt and Collection

Depending upon the county you live in, some courts have online access to court records. In those cases, you can search by your last name and see if any have been filed, and what their status is. If they don't have online access, you can physically go to the courthouse and search their records onsite, however, there are multiple courts at which it might have been filed. Second, you can pull your credit report - each year you are entitled to one free credit report from each of the big three providers. Lawsuits that have gone to judgment generally get picked up by the credit reporting agencies, though not always.

*Due to the limitations of the LawGuru Forums, The Gibbs Law Firm, APC's (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided is general and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.

Read more
5/11/09, 1:16 pm
Bryan C. Becker Your Lawyer for Life.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Credit, Debt and Collection

As others have noted, annualcreditreport.com is you best option. If you happen to discover a judgment has been rendered against you without your knowledge, consider filing an action to vacate the judgment.

Yours truly,

Bryan

619.400.4929

877.201.8728

Becker Attorneys

Providing Revolutionary Legal Services

Whatís So Revolutionary About Our Debt Defense Practice?

Letís start with our Fixed Fee: $299

We think everything else too, but you decide.

http://californiadebtdefense.blogspot.com/

The collection firm wants you to ignore the lawsuit; in fact they depend on it. Fight back and defend yourself. Just donít be surprised how quickly they fold (donít worry -- we wonít remind you we told you so).

We know based on our experience that the debt collection firms so rarely continue to effectively litigate the case if the defendant retains an attorney. We are so confident in this fact, we know our workload will not be overwhelming and therefore we can provide great representation for an affordable amount. Plus, once you get back on your feet, you may need us for other legal matters, such as preparing a will or starting a business. Our goal is to impress you now, so you come back later. Pretty smart, huh?

As a convenience for our clients, we now accept credit card payments.

Read more
5/11/09, 3:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now