Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

Eviction

I want to know if two names are on the lease for an apartment, both people are responsible for the payment left on it correct? If the other person refuses to do anything about it will it still look positive on my side?

Asked on 1/08/08, 3:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonas Grant Law Office of Jonas M. Grant, A.P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Eviction

Not sure what you mean. If it's joint and several liability, each tenant is responsible for all of the obligations under the lease. If your roommate doesn't perform, you have to pay everything (you are then entitled to sue your roommate to recover his/her half or whatever it was supposed to be). If either roommate has violated the lease, the landlord may seek eviction, and the fact that you partially paid the rent (if that is the case) is not going to change much, unless you can reach an agreement with the landlord to find a new roommate or to make all rent payments yourself.

Read more
Answered on 1/08/08, 11:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now