Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

My father just passed away and left a lot of credit card debt thats under both his and my mothers name. My mother is on disability due to Arthiritis and doesnt have any income. Now the credit card companies are starting to call and ask her for the $150K thats owed. She doesnt care about her credit, she has no income...only thing she is worried about is keeping her house which is paid off. Does she have to pay the credit cards? whats the worst case senerio?

Asked on 5/06/13, 1:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Asaph Abrams Law Office of Asaph Abrams
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Creditors may record judicial liens against the real property. An attorney can advise whether she should seek bankruptcy protection; the value of the home is a decisive factor.

This answer (as well as our Web site) by San Diego Bankruptcy Attorney, Asaph Abrams doesnít address all facts & implications of the question; itís general bankruptcy info, not legal advice to be relied upon; it creates no attorney-client relationship; it may be pertinent to CA bankruptcy law only and certain facts may be relevant to the San Diego Bankruptcy Court only; itís independent of other answers. Seek legal counsel before acting on or refraining from bankruptcy- or other legal-action.

Read more
5/09/13, 3:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now