Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

Hello. I am a medical marijuana patient and I paid my care giver $390 for delivery of medicine. $40 of the total was shipping as I lived in another state. She has yet to mail me anything. I traveled to see her where she gave me partial delivery of 3/8's of the total. She has had my money for almost 4 months and is refusing to send the rest or return my money. Do I have any options?

Asked on 11/12/10, 2:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I gather that you are a qualified California medical marijuana patient, otherwise you should be asking this question in the correct state. Due to the uncertainty that remains in the law, and the varying degree of acceptance of medical marijuana by persons and communities inside and outside of California, in my opinion it is (at best) foolhardy to transport your marijuana outside of California, very foolhardy to ship it across state lines, and extremely foolhardy to do so by means of the U.S. Postal Service. If you were to bring this dispute in a California small claims court, you could possibly get a judgment for a refund of your $243.75. Or you could draw a conservative judge who would turn you over to the feds for attempted interstate transportation.

Read more
11/17/10, 2:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now