Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

Is my mother obligated to make payments on a loan that my deceased father had co-signed for his granddaughter from a previous marriage? (To be clear, the granddaughter is the daughter of the son my father had from a previous marriage. No relation at all to my mother. And my father alone co-signed the loan several years ago, not along with my mother, and actually without her knowledge.)

Asked on 5/25/13, 10:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carl Starrett Law Offices of Carl H. Starrett II
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your mom should see a probate attorney. The lender might be considered a creditor of your father's estate. She isn't personally liable now because she didn't sign the contract, but she could become liable if your mother receives assets from your father's estate that should have gone to pay his creditors.

Read more
5/26/13, 6:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now