Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

Have a question regarding "ANSWER-Contract" form PLD-C-010 on item 6. DEFENDANT PRAYS

a. that plaintiff take nothing.

b. [ ] for costs of suit.

c. [ ] other (specify):

If I don't believe I owe plaintiff anything and want to be reimbursed for the cost of filing the answer, do I check a and b? Please note a doesn't have a checkbox. Thanks!

Asked on 5/23/13, 6:33 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You don't need to check (a). The authors already did that for you. You would check (b), and (c). In (c) ask for "such other relief as the court may deem just and proper," in case anything else comes up.

Read more
5/23/13, 7:04 pm
Carl Starrett Law Offices of Carl H. Starrett II
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Cohen's advice, but I also recommend researching the applicable affirmative defenses that you might have.

Read more
5/24/13, 6:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now