Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

647 (f)P.C. and 849b(2)PC

I was arrested for being drunk in public about a week ago. The only papers i recieved were my release order and my personal property reciept. my release order says that the ''charges: 647(f) P.C.'' and that iI was ''Released per 849b(2) PC No Further Proceedings'' MY question is whether or not this will be on my record. Also I currently work at a school and I am applying for a teaching credential and have already done my livescan. will this change anything?

Asked on 4/30/09, 6:24 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

OCEAN BEACH ASSOCIATES OCEAN BEACH ASSOCIATES
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: 647 (f)P.C. and 849b(2)PC

Some employers do look into "rap sheets" or arrest records. There is a procedure to remove a matter from your rap sheet. Contact me directly.

Read more
5/01/09, 6:02 pm
Joe Dane Law Office of Joe Dane
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: 647 (f)P.C. and 849b(2)PC

Obviously, it will not show up as a conviction. If you were booked and printed, that may show up as an entry on your background check/livescan history.

Read more
4/30/09, 6:30 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: 647 (f)P.C. and 849b(2)PC

If no criminal charges are filed in court, then you'll have only a record of the arrest with the Police, which is permanent, but does not affect your employability because it does not have to be disclosed, only convictions do.

If charges are filed, feel free to contact me for legal defense to try to keep your record clear.

Read more
4/30/09, 7:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now