Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

I was accused of forging a credit card for $2 while working for a pizza delivery chane. The detective never took it to court because of lack of evedense.Is this still on my record and could I lose A new job because of it even though it never went to trail?I am moving out of state do I have to worry that this will follow me?

Asked on 9/28/09, 2:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brian Dinday Law Offices of Brian R. Dinday
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It would only show up if they got to the point of arresting you. If they did, it will be part of your permanent record unless you got it sealed and destroyed with a factual innocence petition.

Read more
9/28/09, 1:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now