Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

An aqcuaintance says he signed a cruz waiver to get out after being in jail for 4 months and surviving 2 attemps on his life. He was 18-19 years old at the time.

The charge was rape, no witnesses, from his old girlfriend. He was to serve a 3-4 year prison term. Fearing for his life, he never showed up for his prison term. This was 18-19 years ago. He is living under an assumed name, has never had any other problems with the law. Is there any way he can work this out without going to prison? He is a family man and has excellent references from employer and community. This all took place in the Los Angeles CA area. If something can be done, approximately how much would legal fees be?

Asked on 5/10/13, 10:21 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your friend needs to talk to a local lawyer. Most lawyers will give an initial consultation for free. At that point a plan of attack and future fees can be discussed.

Good luck.

Read more
5/10/13, 11:34 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

"Work this out without going to prison" on an un-served prison sentence, failure to appear, and flight to avoid arrest -- without involving prison time???

Not likely.

He has a felony arrest warrant outstanding. That's why he has been hiding. To handle a warrant, you must turn yourself in to the issuing court, with or without an attorney.

At that point he is almost certain to be taken into custody, regardless of the sad story about fear, etc. He will not get a 'do over' on his original sentencing, but his attorney will TRY to get a decent deal on his new charges, and TRY to seek a modification of sentencing based upon all the sympathy factors he can credibly raise.

If serious about hiring counsel to help in this, feel free to contact me. Otherwise, he can continue to 'run and hide'.

Read more
5/14/13, 8:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now