Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

I was arrested for having a club in my car ( conceled weapon) it was a felony but charge dropped down to misdormenor. I have no prior crimnal history. What penalty will I get in california?

Asked on 7/17/13, 8:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Are you being charged with carrying a concealed weapon, or violation of California's prohibited weapon's law?

The reason that I ask is that a violation of Penal Code section 12020 prohibits carrying things like billy clubs, blackjacks, saps, and slungshots. A violation of this section would carry a maximum sentence of one (1) year. But if you are being charged with a different section, the punishment could be more or less, depending on what specific section you are charged with.

Read more
Answered on 7/18/13, 10:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now