Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

I was arrested for grand theft at my employers, went to jail for 4 days and was released without seeing judge, case was thrown out. When I was arrested and booked, I only had my cell phone with me. My employer forwarded my purse to the sheriffs station later. My purse had some narcotics in it. If I go pick up my purse from the sheriffs station, will I be re-arrested for the narcotics?

Asked on 5/16/13, 10:20 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Assuming that the narcotics weren't prescribed and in a prescription jar you may well be arrested. I would not try to gain possession of the purse. If a sheriff's deputy or anyone else attempts to talk to you about the narcotics refuse to discuss it (or the grand theft since you may be rearrested on the grand theft charge) without a lawyer present. Also if they ask to search you, your home, your automobile, or your property make sure that they understand that you do not consent to the search. If they insist upon searching it anyway, do not stop them but call an attorney as soon as possible.

It would be a good idea for you to talk to an attorney. Most criminal defense attorneys will give you a free consultation and you may well need one yet..

Read more
Answered on 5/16/13, 10:33 am
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Shapiro.

Read more
Answered on 5/16/13, 11:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now