Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

My boyfriend has 2 warrants out for his arrest in New Hampshire. He is thinking about getting his driver's license out here in California and thinks it won't affect him anymore. Is this true? Can warrants from a state you are no longer a resident of affect you if you get residency or another state?

Asked on 9/05/13, 11:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Nice try. His level of willful ignorance of the law is quite high. Warrants are forever. When he appears at DMV to apply for a license in any state, he faces arrest on the outstanding warrants, and extradition to the other state. The same thing can happen if he comes in contact with any law enforcement anywhere in the US, such as a traffic stop or airport security check in. Warrants are forever.

Read more
Answered on 9/06/13, 2:04 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now