Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

In CA if I buy back a stolen security camera on Craigslist that was stolen from me, can I be convicted of receiving stolen property?

Asked on 12/27/12, 7:12 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not if you can prove that it was your camera in the first place.

Read more
Answered on 12/28/12, 9:10 am
Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Roach. But if you can prove what happened, you should call the authorities and let them know. They may have a better chance of catching and convicting those responsible if they intervene now.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 12/28/12, 11:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now