Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Caught with a backpack filled with credit cards, bank account statements, identification documents and large amounts of narcotics plus 2 prior arrest warrants and one on hold bail is 133,000 dollars how much time will I do?

Asked on 10/23/13, 5:11 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joe Dane Law Office of Joe Dane

It's not the bail amount or how many cases that matters - it's the facts (mostly), your prior record and what you're actually convicted of that matters. From there, it depends on the judge, the court and what your lawyer can work out for you.

You need a good criminal defense attorney. I'd strongly suggest you find someone who focuses on criminal law and who routinely practices in the court where this case will be heard.

Please pardon any typos - posted via mobile device.

Read more
Answered on 10/23/13, 8:05 am
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

If convicted of all the felonies, misdemeanors, probation violations, failures to appear, and other pending charges and arrest warrants, that could be charged by the prosecutor, LOTS of prison and jail time.

When charged with any crime, the proper questions are, can any evidence obtained in a test, search or statement be used against you, can you be convicted, and what can you do? If you don't know how to represent yourself effectively against an experienced prosecutor intending to convict, then hire an attorney who does, who will try to get a dismissal, charge reduction, diversion, programs, or other decent outcome through motions, plea bargain, or take it to trial if appropriate.

If serious about hiring counsel to help in this, and if this is in SoCal courts, feel free to contact me. Iíll be happy to help fight and get the best outcome possible, using whatever defenses and sympathies there may be.

Read more
Answered on 10/23/13, 1:18 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California