Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

What does it mean when your charged with title 18..my friend was charged with that a few hours ago

Asked on 7/25/13, 3:04 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Title 18 refers to a part of the Federal Code. If you give us a section we can be more specific as to the charge.

Read more
Answered on 7/25/13, 3:38 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It means he is being prosecuted for federal crimes in federal court. Big time problem. If he is serious about hiring counsel, have him contact me.

Read more
Answered on 7/25/13, 9:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now