Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

From the city prosecutor in California, I have been charged with 16 counts of PC647(j)(2) to appear for my arraignment. So far I know that I will choose my plea and be able to ask for a public defender. What else can I expect on that day? How likely is it that a bail will be set and about how much would it be? What can I expect as far as sentencing?

Asked on 8/11/13, 5:50 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are out on your own recognizance, and were not arrested with bail set by the county bail schedule, it is likely that you remain out without the need for bail, especially with those kind of charges. Just make sure that you show up to the hearing, because if you miss it, the judge will issue a bench warrant and you will then have a bail amount.

Read more
8/11/13, 10:02 pm
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

would ad that i would speak with an attorney before entering a plea

Read more
8/11/13, 10:51 pm
Joe Dane Law Office of Joe Dane
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Bail depends on how you appear in court - on a previous promise to appear, an arraignment letter, a warrant, etc.

Don't enter a plea then get a public defender - go the other way. Request a public defender and if you qualify, they will guide you with your next step.

In regards to sentencing... Nobody here can guess. It depends on the facts, your prior record (if any) and what defenses you may have. Although not specifically listed as a sex offender registerable offense, there is a provision to potentially impose registration on non-listed offenses.

Bottom line? You're looking very realistically at jail time and potential lifetime registration as a sex offender. You need a good criminal defense attorney. I'd strongly suggest you find someone who focuses on criminal law and who routinely practices in the court where this case will be heard.

Read more
8/12/13, 7:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now