Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

After winning a 1538.5 motion where all the evidence used for the preliminary hearing gets suppressed. What is the motion that needs to be filed in order to have your case dismissed or a review of the preliminary hearing transcript?

Asked on 8/09/13, 5:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You're not out of the woods yet!

When the court grants a defendant's suppression motion, the court may sometimes dismiss the case for insufficient evidence under Penal Code, section 871. The prosecutor may, however, refile the complaint or seek an indictment. (Pen. Code, 1538.5, subd. (j).)

The prosecutor may also move to reinstate the complaint. (Pen. Code, 1538.5, subd. (j).) Also, if the court grants a defendant's suppression motion, but the case is not dismissed and the defendant is ultimately held to answer at the preliminary hearing, the prosecution is bound by the court's ruling unless it requests a special hearing within 15 days of the preliminary hearing. (Pen. Code, 1538.5, subd. (j).)

Read more
Answered on 8/10/13, 9:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now