Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Why cant a felon be summoned for jury duty service? Even though they can vote.

Asked on 12/01/11, 7:25 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

George Shers Law Offices of Georges H. Shers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Felons can not vote.

Read more
12/01/11, 10:10 pm
Theresa Hofmeister Theresa Hofmeister, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I think felons can vote in California if off parole. If eligible to vote and registered to vote, they could be called to jury service as far as I know. I've heard it said (I'm not sure) that the jury pool may also be pulled from other databases such as the DMV. So, I think some people with a felony conviction could be called for jury duty while some may be deprived of this pleasure.

If someone with a felony conviction were summoned to jury service, the conviction would be quickly revealed by honest answers to questioning, therefore, that person may be quickly dismissed from a potential panel. So, even if called, that person is unlikely to be seated on a jury ... same likely fate as with a lawyer-potential-juror.

Read more
12/01/11, 10:37 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is called felony disenfranchisement. Each state is different. In California, voting rights are restored automatically after release from prison and discharge from parole (probationers may vote).

Felons are disqualified from serving as jurors pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 203. The people of this state don't want juries comprised of convicted felons.

Read more
12/02/11, 9:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now