Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

If you have a felony and a strike on your record in the state of California, is there any way to get some sort of waiver to be allowed to own a firearm? How about if you were in a different state, namely Michigan. How would the felonies from CA apply in Michigan?

Asked on 11/13/13, 11:16 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Barring a governor's pardon there is no way to legally possess a gun in California. You will have to ask a Michigan attorney about the law in Michigan.

Read more
Answered on 11/14/13, 12:01 am
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

waiver ?


Felony conviction results in lifetime ban on possession or firearms and ammo under federal law.

Read more
Answered on 11/15/13, 2:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now