Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

I have tried to find a law about smoke bombs in California. I know you can buy them for a boat as a distress signal,I know kids that play airsoft use them as well. My question is, "Are smoke bombs legal in California, to make or possess?"

Asked on 7/04/13, 9:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Without getting into specifics about what you are planning on doing, or what you have been charged with, I recommend the following link, which has all of the relevant code sections of California's fireworks law. Keep in mind that this is statewide, and that depending on where you are, there may be county and local ordinances, or even federal laws that apply.

http://osfm.fire.ca.gov/strucfireengineer/pdf/fireworks/FireworksHandbook2011.pdf

Read more
Answered on 7/05/13, 1:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now