Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

first/second degree robbery:

if a victim/ (only)witness is telling one story on the police report and then tells 2 different ones at pretrial.....will they take it to trial? also there is no evidence and a positive id on 1 co d but not on the other and all three have has history.

Asked on 7/29/13, 10:22 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am nor the DA. I have no idea what she/he will do

Read more
7/29/13, 10:32 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The police report itself is inadmissible. If the witness testifies as to one round of events at trial, then your attorney will obviously want to impeach them with prior inconsistent statements. But the DA is also allowed to use redirect to rehabilitate the witness and/ or explain the inconsistencies.

Your attorney and the DA are in a better position to analyze whether the inconsistencies are significant or not.

Read more
7/30/13, 10:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now