Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

My friend and I are co defendants. We have not been charged or convicted yet. Ate we allowed to be around each other? We were in a federal park charged with trespass and possession of stolen property.

Asked on 10/26/13, 4:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Merely being charged does not require you to stay away from each other. But if the court had ordered you not to associate with one another, you must follow that order.

Being charged also does not erase any other legal restrictions on your movements, or those of your co-defendant. If either of you is on probation or parole in another case, he must obey the terms of his release -- including any that would prevent the two of you from associating. You also must both still obey any injunctions, restraining orders, etc. that may be in place, whether they are related to this case or not.

Read more
10/26/13, 5:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now