Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

My friends case was dismissed but hes not out of jail but hes also not found in county jail.if the fbi took the case over would it be considerd as a county dismissed case?

Asked on 7/25/13, 6:14 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That doesn't make sense. Do you mean his name does not show up on the inmate locator but he is still in jail? If he is still in jail and is being held for a federal charge, there should be some record of it.

Read more
7/25/13, 6:38 pm
Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depending upon where your friend lives or where Federal charges may be pending he may have been taken to another jail. But the county jail should have a record of who picked him up.

Read more
7/25/13, 9:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now