Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

If the identification is shaky to weak and the witness is also telling multiple stories could it be dismissed at the pretrial motion?

Asked on 8/28/13, 10:22 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The prosecution has to deal with credibility issues but does not necessarily mean dismissal.

Read more
Answered on 8/29/13, 12:39 am
Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

These are jury questions normally decided at trial.

Read more
Answered on 8/29/13, 2:55 am
Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless the prosecutor decides to drop a case or makes some very serious procedural mistakes, a case can only be dismissed if it is unsupported by law or the evidence is so weak that no reasonable person could possibly find the defendant guilty. A court will never dismiss a case just because the evidence is "shaky" or because a witness's testimony is inconsistent.

Read more
Answered on 8/29/13, 11:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now