Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

I am trying to get information for a friend. He is looking for I guess the use of certain words in Sutherland Statutes and Statutory Construction under legistative intent. Hope this makes since. These questions are what he sent me.

Does Sutherland Statutes & Statutory Construction under Legistative Intent

1. Give an explanation of the use "a" within statutes; does it stand for the first in a serious?

2. Also does use of "the" within statutory construction specify the one mention.

Asked on 10/03/13, 8:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

"Statutes and Statutory Construction" is a set of treatises, which were originally written long ago by a man named Sutherland and which are still being revised and updated by other authors. Legislative intent is one of the topics it covers.

Your question is hard to understand, but it sounds like homework for a law student, or a research assignment for someone working at a law firm. This site isn't here to do other people's work for them.

Read more
10/04/13, 10:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now