Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

is it legal for an officer to pull me over for having paper license plates with no probable cause

Asked on 7/18/13, 11:03 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joe Dane Law Office of Joe Dane
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First - it's not "probable cause" to pull you over - it's "reasonable suspicion". California law requires you to have two plates on your car (Vehicle Code 5200). If you don't have plates issued, you should have either a dealer's temporary permit affixed to your windshield or a temporary tag (the red 4x4 square with a white number to signify the month) visible on your windshield.

If they can't clearly see plates or one of those other exceptions, they potentially could do a traffic stop to see if your car was in fact registered.

Read more
7/22/13, 5:38 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You just described 'probable cause'. Besides, the officer doesn't need probable cause, only suspicion of something, or observing something wrong. Your remedy it at all, would be to bring an evidence suppression motion in court to prevent introduction of any evidence obtained in the stop.

Read more
7/23/13, 1:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now