Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

I live in California. I found an auto part next to a dumpster, it had been there for few days so i brought it in and cleaned it up. Can i sell it on craigslist? If it was stolen, and the buyer sees it in craigslist and contacts police, can i get in trouble? What should i do to protect myself? i don't really have a reason to believe it was stolen, but I don't want to take any chances just for a few dollars. Thanks

Asked on 11/14/13, 5:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The only crime that I can see you being charged with is receipt of stolen property, pursuant to Penal Code section 496. The prosecutor would have to prove that the item was stolen, and that you knew it was stolen in order to convict you.

You need to ask yourself whether the money you make from this is worth all the hassle, or whether or not you should inquire as to whether it is stolen or not.

Read more
Answered on 11/15/13, 8:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now