Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

I live in California and I was wondering how long does a misdemeanor stay on your record?. Also I applied for social security and need to file with the U.S. district court any idea what form I would use?.

Asked on 8/01/13, 1:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A misdemeanor stays on your record forever. All an expungement does is allow you to state "no" when asked if you have been convicted of a crime on most civilian applications. But the record remains a part of the system maintained by the Department of Justice.

You don't apply for social security with the U.S. District Court. You apply with the Social Security Administration.

Read more
8/01/13, 2:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now