Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

can the case be separated if one co defendant is willing to take the deal and was identified?(the other was not and has PACIFIC identifying features and is being held because he was living with his co defendant and after the suppose crime she went home and then the police showed up at their home a hour later and took both)

Asked on 7/30/13, 8:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should talk to your attorney about having a case tried separately from other defendants. But your post does not make sense as there is nothing to separate if one defendant took a plea deal and you are the only defendant remaining to try to the case.

Read more
8/04/13, 2:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now