Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Medicinal Marijuana laws...My ADHD 18 year old son moved out and has removed the medical marijuana supplies (per growing plants, using, etc.) and I was the caregiver at his age of 17 but he turned 18 in March. Does this create any responsibility towards me with him removing and choosing to grow and use elsewhere outside of the home? I removed the medicinal marijuana growing due to his lifelong choice to use (it helped his side effects with ADHD medication).

Asked on 7/30/13, 9:00 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I don't understand your question at all. Open the window and let some of that smoke out and repost with some clarity.

Read more
7/30/13, 10:35 am
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

He is an adult, now on his own, and responsible for all his choices and conduct and crimes. You now have nothing to do with drugs, so why would you think you are at risk?

Read more
7/31/13, 4:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now