Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

How long can FBI legally investigate you for when it affects your lively hood?

Asked on 6/13/13, 6:34 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As long as it takes.

Read more
Answered on 6/13/13, 7:41 pm
Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

At some point the investigation will probably become meaningless because the statute of limitations with be exceeded.

Read more
Answered on 6/13/13, 9:37 pm
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As long as they want. If the FBI is investigating you perhaps you need representation. If you wish, you may call my office if you would be interested in us representing you. My office number is 818 345 0123

This gratuitous response does not create an attorney client relationship. The advice provided herein is generic, may not apply to your circumstances and is not to be relied upon in your actions. An attorney client relationship is created only upon execution of an engagement letter hiring me or my firm.

Read more
Answered on 6/13/13, 11:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now