Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

My friends and I tried to steal from CVS but the manager walked into the isle. My friend (who obviously had it the bottle in his pants) quickly took it out and put it back. We walked out calmly and went to my car. The manager came out and tried to get a pic. I dont know if she did. She would have only seen the side of my car. We didnt actually steal anything and now im paranoid I will get arrested. I am 18 and have a clean record.

Asked on 6/13/13, 4:11 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Do you have a legal question?

Read more
6/13/13, 4:25 pm
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What is the question?

This gratuitous response does not create an attorney client relationship. The advice provided herein is generic, may not apply to your circumstances and is not to be relied upon in your actions. An attorney client relationship is created only upon execution of an engagement letter hiring me or my firm.

Read more
6/13/13, 11:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now