Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

range County, CA, I am being charged with petty theft with a prior (666(a)/484(a)/488 PC), + an old under the influence & a jaywalking ticket. My public defender doesn't seem to be willing to fight my case & keeps telling me to plea guilty and take the offer the DA is offering, which is about 248 days in jail with half. I really can't be away that long because I have a wife and child to support. I asked if it would be possible to do Communitty Work Program, but my PD said that its not an option for me. Should I try to get better council? Or does it sound like she is right & I really have that few options if I do plea guilty?

Asked on 11/01/13, 7:42 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David M. Wallin Law Offices OF David M. Wallin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

While no attorney can guarantee any result, I believe a qualified peivate attorney has a much better chance to obtain a better outcome than a PD, because they will spend a lot more time on your case than a PD normally does. As a Former Deputy District Attorney with over 25 years of experience, I am advising you to call a couple highly qualified attorneys and select one that you feel will fight for you. Most allow for free consultations, as does my firm, so you have nothing to lose by speaking with a lawyer. I wish you well.......David

Read more
11/01/13, 8:17 am
Joe Dane Law Office of Joe Dane
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Without knowing all the facts (not just of your latest case but also your entire history), it's impossible to say what a "reasonable" disposition might be. I have no idea why they are precluding you from home confinement or other alternative sentencing in your non-violent offenses. If you're not satisfied with the representation you currently have, you're always free to seek new counsel. That applies to whether you have a public defender or a hired attorney you're not satisfied with.

Read more
11/01/13, 7:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now