Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Is it possible for some who has two sentences for them to run concurrently, even if they have been sentenced already? can a lawyer be able to help challenge this to a judge?

Asked on 6/21/13, 10:30 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That depends on a lot of factors. It should at least be discussed with the defendant's attorney.

Read more
Answered on 6/21/13, 11:27 am
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No.

Read more
Answered on 6/21/13, 12:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now