Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

What does it mean when someone's bail amount is at $100,000,000 to $0.00? Did he get his bail denied? And his release status is "remanded"?

Asked on 8/01/10, 3:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Bail was revoked, he is in jail to stay, until the case is over. His attorney would have told him that. However, if he doesn't have counsel, and if he is serious about hiring counsel, feel free to have him contact me.

Read more
8/06/10, 3:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now