Legal Question in Discrimination Law in California

After 7 yrs I was fired and immediately replaced by a younger dentist at lesser pay. Does this qualify as an age discrimination case?

Asked on 2/18/13, 9:33 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is possible that you have an age discrimination claim, if you were over the age of 40. You need to speak directly to an employee-side labor lawyer, and discuss all the facts surrounding your situation, to know if you have a case.

Read more
Answered on 2/18/13, 10:34 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are substantially over 40, and if the replacement is under 40, and IF you can somehow prove that age [not money] was a primary motivating factor, then yes, you have a claim to make. If you think you meet those criteria, feel free to contact me to discuss the facts, evidence and your rights and remedies. I've been doing these cases for many years.

Read more
Answered on 2/19/13, 10:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now