Legal Question in Discrimination Law in California

My employer fired me and said the reason is because he wants only full time employees and not part time like me. But almost every employees are part time. Also they did not pay me the last 2 days that I worked on the day they fire me. In the past year, every time they hire a person of same nationality as them, they would take away my shift and give it to the new employee. By the way, I am not of the same nationality. I think they also discriminate against me. Now they tell all the other employees that I quit. What are my rights, and is it worth going to a lawyer?

Asked on 11/05/13, 1:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kristine Karila Law Office of Kristine S. Karila
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Call an employment law attorney to discuss. Many of us offer a free initial phone consultation and may be able to help you at no cost to you. When an employee is fired or laid off, they must be given their final paycheck that day, including any earned and unused PTO or vacation pay. If not, you are owed one day's pay for each day you had to wait - up to 30 days PLUS the law states that your employer "shall" pay your attorneys' fees. You may also have a claim for unlawful discrimination.

Read more
11/05/13, 2:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now