Legal Question in DUI Law in California

I had not did any drugs in 3 days. got pulled over and they drew blood am i still going to get for a dui

Asked on 9/21/11, 12:15 am

5 Answers from Attorneys

David M. Wallin Law Offices OF David M. Wallin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are several factors to take into account when you ask such a question. There is the driving observed by law enforcement, the field sobriety tests, the other objective symptoms of impairment and other factors, that you should consult a qualified defense attorney in these matters. I offer free consultations, so call me and we can address all the facts, and I will be able to give you the advise you need. I wish you well and I look forward to our discussion.....David Wallin

Read more
9/21/11, 3:28 am
Elena Condes LAW OFFFICE OF ELENA CONDES
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Whether the District Attorney charges something will depend on what information is in the police report and the results of the blood test. The D.A.'s office has up to one year to file misdemeanor charges. If you don't have a court date already, check with the D.A.'s office to find out of charges are filed.

Good luck.

Read more
9/21/11, 6:26 am
Elliot Zarabi Law Offices of Elliot Zarabi
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Very likely that you will. It really comes down to the concentration of the drugs in your system.

Read more
9/21/11, 8:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now