Legal Question in DUI Law in California

My name is Jaimie and on Thursday I was arrested for drunk in public and I was told I was going to have to wait 3 months to see if The charged would be dropped or not and I am trying to get a federal job and they need to do a background check. Is there anything I can do to speed up the process or to ensure the charge it dismissed? This was my first offense and I don't know what kind of options I have. Thank you for your time.

Asked on 10/14/13, 10:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David M. Wallin Law Offices OF David M. Wallin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Many criminal defense attorney, such as myself, perform "pre-filing investigations" where we will speak to law enforcement and the District Attorney's office on behalf of our client , to increase the chances of a non-filing. As a Former Deputy District Attorney and a Certified Criminal Law Specialist, we have handled 100's of these types of tasks with very good results. While no attorney can guarantee a result, it is always better to obtain counsel to assist you with these facts. Most attorneys give free consultations, and you should contact an attorney as soon as possible, to assist you in this matter. I wish you well..............David Wallin

Read more
10/14/13, 12:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now