Legal Question in DUI Law in California

how long does it take to get your police report?

I was just arrested for a DUI and I would like to know how long it takes to get my police report of the arrest?

Asked on 3/19/03, 8:50 pm

5 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Miller Robert L. Miller & Associates, A Law Corporation
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: how long does it take to get your police report?

Thank you for your posting.

From the date of your arrest, most of the paperwork is completed by the police within 24 hours, barring unforseen consequences. It then goes to the D.A.'s office for review, and is filed typically before your arraignment date, although sometimes after. From there, depending on the policy of the D.A.'s office handling your case, the police report will typically only be released to your attorney of record. Your defense attorney has certain legal requirements regarding redacting the information in the police report before it can be released to you. If you represent yourself, most courts release it to the public defender's office to redact the information and then will give it to you at a later date.

I hope that this helps, but if you have other questions, need more information, or feel that you need legal representation, please feel free to email me directly at [email protected] Iím happy to help in any way that I can.

Read more
Answered on 3/20/03, 6:03 pm
Michael Richmond The Law Offices of Michael A. Richmond
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: how long does it take to get your police report?

If your DUI arrest occurred in North San Diego County your case will be heard, eventually, in the Vista Superior court dept 3 (assuming no injuries). Regarding the arrest report it could take weeks depending on who arrested you etc.

If you would like to discuss your case please call (619) 741 3860. Remember you only have a limited time to act in order to protect your license.

Read more
Answered on 3/20/03, 6:04 pm
Jonathan Kelman Law Offices of Jonathan I. Kelman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: how long does it take to get your police report?

only your attorney will be able to get it b/f your arraignment date -

please call me to discuss (310)286-1218.

Read more
Answered on 3/19/03, 9:07 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: how long does it take to get your police report?

at least a week to two before it arrives at court, sometimes longer. If you want to discuss hiring counsel, contact me.

Read more
Answered on 3/20/03, 12:33 pm
David Diamond Diamond & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: how long does it take to get your police report?

IT ALL DEPENDS ON THE JUEISDICTION. Give us a call with more information if we can help.

LARRY WOLF 310 277 1707

Read more
Answered on 3/20/03, 2:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now