Legal Question in Education Law in California

I am a non-custodial parent and I have made 4-5 requests for my childs school records. The first request is was over 45 days ago. Now the schools policy is to answer a parents request to view/get copies of thier childs school records within 5 business days. I have emailed the two superintendent's, school psychologist, school counselor, principal and the teacher to respond to my requests for my childs school records and also requested them to answer questions regarding my child's behavior. My child has been the aggressor and has got into 7 physical altercations over the past 20 months. Now my child's teacher had put in a written request to have the school counselor meet with her and observe.

Just recently as of Sunday my child had enormous bruises under her left and right arms and scratches on both arms. I sent the pictures to the school and emailed everyone that i listed in an email and asked them to look into it because my child wouldnt really say anything to me except that she may have fallen off the roof of her dads house. Now the father states she told him that she got the bruising on her arms from a trampoline.

At this time I wanna know if the school has to by law reapond to my emails and are mandated to report this bruising or at least look at it and see what my child says.

Asked on 5/15/13, 9:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Harrell W. Andrew Harrell, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

School officials seem not to understand family law court orders that extend parenting rights to non-custodial parents. Show the principal a copy of the family law court order. If this doesn't work, go back to family court and get the judge to directly order the school and its personnel to comply. It is in the child's interest that you have an explanation. Under state law, the psychologist has a duty to report--maybe the others as well.

Read more
5/15/13, 10:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now