Legal Question in Family Law in California

Hi, 4 years back i signed prenup agreement. That time we did not have kids. According to the agreement I should not be given any spousal support. I feel that i need some extra money on top of just child support for 2 little kids

I do not have mony even file divorce or to have an attorney

Please, advise what are my options in this case

Asked on 7/20/13, 9:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should at least get a consultation from a family law attorney in your area. Many attorneys will give at least a free consultation, and the attorney should review the prenuptial agreement to determine if the spousal support waiver is effective or not.

Read more
7/21/13, 3:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now