Legal Question in Family Law in California

Hi, I am not American, my husband and my daughter are. My husband has 2 other kids with previous marriage. We did not sign Prenuptial. And after the marriage, my husband signed living trust with a lawyer and stated that if anything happens to him, all his assets in the US will be divided to his other 2 kids. None for me and my daughter. Here is my question:

1) am I eligible to any of his Assets in the US given the fact we did not sign prenuptial?

2) am I eligible to any of his assets even thou I am not US citizen?

Asked on 5/25/13, 10:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your citizenship does not affect the issue. He cannot give away community property, or make a gift of it to others. Community property is property that is acquired during your marriage, but does not include gifts from others or anything he inherited.

Read more
Answered on 6/13/13, 4:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now