Legal Question in Family Law in California

I attempted suicide and was hospitalized for few days because of a big fight with my husband. I was diagnosed with depression after that. I couldn't work and go to school because my husband continued to blame on me aggressively. So I moved out to get away from his mentally torture. Last month, I decided to go back to our house, but he threatened to kill me if I tried to get into our house. How can I sue him?

Asked on 8/12/13, 6:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lyle Johnson Bedi and Johnson Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need more help than you can receive over the internet. Contact the local domestic violence help center. they can provide you with emotional support and legal assistance. Your husband's threat to kill you should be taken seriously and you should take steps to protect you self.

Read more
8/13/13, 9:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now